Site Mast
Useful Information

ILCA Class Rules
2017  Worlds Qualification Rules
2016 ILCA-NA Grand Prix
2016 Grand Prix Standings
- Standard
- Radial
- 4.7
ILCA-NA Major Event Schedule
ILCA-NA District Championships
ILCA-NA Masters Event Schedule
Map of Event Locations
All Events

Master's Events
Master's News
The Iron Master

Is there anything our North American Masters sailors can't do well? Great article in Sailing World about our very own Peter Seidenberg, written by Joe Berkeley with photos by Peter Hurley.  One call does it all! See it here.

 
Canadian Masters Nationals

This will be the first time that sailors will compete for the Ian Bruce Memorial trophy.  This will become the perpetual trophy for the Laser Canadian Masters National Championship.  Be sure to get registered for the regatta which will be held at Beaconsfield YC June 17-19.

 
Shope, Fillion Share Green Jacket at Florida Masters

Seventy sailors, 47 in Standard and 23 in Radial Fleets, enjoyed two fantastic days of ocean sailing off Lake Worth inlet to wrap up Laser Masters Week at the Florida Masters.

 
ILCA-NA Member Login



2012 Masters Week Wrap Up PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 24 February 2012 00:48

It came in with a bang, and went out with one.  In between, we had several days of challenging light air sailing.  A little something for everyone!  Sixty five competitors from six countries and fifteen states enjoyed the seven days of sailing at three different venues during the nine day period from Feb 11 to Feb 19.  

The Florida Masters hosted by Palm Beach Sailing Club and the Royal Turkey Yacht Club provided a great day of ocean sailing, followed by a gusty day of sailing in the “lake” by the club, Feb 11 & 12.  Boats were loaded and journeyed an hour north to  USSCMC, Jensen Beach for Midweek Madness Feb 14&15.  Racing here was in the Indian River Lagoon in light to medium winds.  The sailors again loaded boats and moved a couple hours north to Melbourne Yacht Club for Masters Midwinters East and three more days of sailing in the Indian River Lagoon Feb 17, 18 &19.  The first two days of sailing saw light easterly winds with lots of pressure variation and shifts.  Definitely a test of light air skills!  A front arrived Sunday with winds gusting over 20 knots which made for some hearty, fun conditions.

Based on results in each age category for the three events, overall age category winners are determined.  An overall winner and the first lady are also determined based on overall finishes in the three regattas.  Michelle Davis won the first lady award.   Although he did not win any individual event, John MacCausland sailed most consistently to be the Masters Week Overall Winner.  Age category winners are:  Apprentice – David Hillmyer; Master – Peter Shope; Grand Master – Doug Peckover; Great Grand Master – David Hartman.

It’s not too early to put the week of Feb 9 through Feb 17, 2013 on your calendar for Masters Week 2013!

 

FacebookFollow the laser ClassTwitter

Banner
Banner
Administrator Login