Site Mast
Useful Information

ILCA Class Rules
2018 Worlds Qualification Rules
2019 Worlds Qualification Rules
2018 ILCA-NA Grand Prix
2018 Grand Prix Standings
ILCA-NA Major Event Schedule
ILCA-NA District Championships
ILCA-NA Masters Event Schedule
Map of Event Locations
All Events

Master's Events
Master's News
Provisional dates and venues for two major Masters events in 2019

The following are provisional dates and venues for two major Masters events in 2019.

The 2019 Master Worlds are expected to be held in Scheveningen, Netherlands in September (note: contract still to be signed).  
Link to the Harbour’s web site.

The 2019 Master Europeans would be in Rosas, Spain from 14 to 20 June.  This was the site of the 2007 Masers Worlds and is a superb place to sail and visit.

 
Eight Bells - Jim Christopher

Older Master Laser sailors on the west coast will have no trouble remembering the inimitable Jim Christopher on the race course.

 
2017 Laser Masters North American Championship

The 2017 Laser Master North American championship was held at the Buffalo Canoe Club August 25-27.  

 
2007 Florida Masters Midweek Madness PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 18 February 2007 20:35
John Maclausland, the Green Jacket winner of the Laser Florida Masters, made it two in a row at the US Sailing Center in Jenson Beach, but that is only part of the story.
On Tuesday, February 13, twenty-two Masters attended a clinic with coach extrodinaire Ryan Minth.  After a brief wait for breeze, Ryan ran us through a series of drills, broken up by a long downwind sail across the Intracoastal Waterway and back.  We learned new skills for downwind s-turns, and for starting techniques.
For the regatta on Wednesday, there was no lack of breeze.  In fact, it blew 18-25 with higher gusts.  The long downwind to the starting area took the first toll of the 33 registered competitors, and the first race took out several more, with only 21 finishing.  Peter Seidenberg captured the first heat ahead of John M. from Cooper River, PA and Gary Orkney of Stonington, CT.
The remaining races had triangles for the first lap, and the reaches were exhilarating!  Cedar Point's Blake Marriner (3rd overall) found his hiking legs to take the second, followed by Johnny Mac, and Bob Tan of Annapolis.  Peter's capsize in this contest would prove to be decisive.
John, Peter, and Blake proved to be the class of the regatta, sweeping races 3-4-5, while the rest of us struggled to stay upright and moving forward.  Only 12 people finished all five races.
With all competitors in NA Masters regattas allowed to choose and switch sails as desired, several made last-minute "reefs" to Radials, and others wished they had done likewise.  Bob Tan in 6th overall won the Apprentice Division, and was first Radial.  First Master was John Maclausland, who was also first overall by one point over Peter.  Gary Orkney in 4th edged Alden Shatuck of Annapolis for First Grandmaster, while Peter topped the Great Grandmasters while bemoning the lack of a throwout race.
Mike Hecky of Riverton, Dave Frazier representing Frostbite YC in Essex, CT, and Ed Rickard and Halsey Bullen from CPYC in Westport, CT rounded out the top ten.
Last Updated on Monday, 16 April 2007 21:07
 

FacebookFollow the laser ClassTwitter

Banner
Banner
Administrator Login