Site Mast
Useful Information

ILCA Class Rules
2018 Worlds Qualification Rules
2019 Worlds Qualification Rules
2018 ILCA-NA Grand Prix
2018 Grand Prix Standings
ILCA-NA Major Event Schedule
ILCA-NA District Championships
ILCA-NA Masters Event Schedule
Map of Event Locations
All Events

Master's Events
Master's News
Eight Bells - Jim Christopher

Older Master Laser sailors on the west coast will have no trouble remembering the inimitable Jim Christopher on the race course.

 
2017 Laser Masters North American Championship

The 2017 Laser Master North American championship was held at the Buffalo Canoe Club August 25-27.  

 
The Iron Master

Is there anything our North American Masters sailors can't do well? Great article in Sailing World about our very own Peter Seidenberg, written by Joe Berkeley with photos by Peter Hurley.  One call does it all! See it here.

 
2006 Florida State Masters PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 23:39
(Updated with pictures from David Hartman)
Thirty-nine Masters sailors showed up for the 23rd Florida Masters Championship to compete for the Green Blazer and the Jack Swenson Memorial Dirty-Old-Man-Of-The-Sea Trophy.  With their presence, they honored the two originators of this event back in 1983, both the late Jack Swenson and John Meyer. In return, Jack and John generally...
Starting Line Action
Starting line action at the 2006 Florida Masters (photo: Jim Cook)

do whatever they can to present us with good sailing conditions.  This time, they were particularly successful.  On Saturday, they arranged for a veering SW breeze of 15 to 20+ m.p.h., and on Sunday, for a shifty NW breeze of similar strength.  Unfortunately, the opposite wind directions also meant opposite temperatures.

Weather Mark action
Weather mark action during saturday's racing (photo: Jim Cook)


Saturday’s racing took place on the ocean in warm and sunny weather.  About 25% of the sailors, I included, decided to take advantage of our one-year old rig-switching rule and chose the Radial rig.  Many sailors with their Standard sail up wished they could have done the same and expressed their determination to get a Radial as soon as possible.  It was my first exposure to the rig-switching rule, and I was surprised how competitive the Radials in those wavy and shifty conditions were!  For instance, in  races one and two, the first boat at the first windward mark was a Radial, Peter Seidenberg and Dave Hartman, respectively!  Four races were sailed that day on a course configuration of windward–triangle–windward–leeward finish leaving the committee boat to starboard.  At the end of the day, Master John MacCausland (Standard) was in first place with 11 corrected points, GGM Peter Seidenberg (Radial) in second with 12 points, and Master Tim Landt (Standard) in third with 17 points.

Weather mark action
More Saturday racing action (photo: Jim Cook)


Saturday night’s dinner with steak and fish at the club house was a welcome opportunity to replenish the energy and socialize with new and old friends.  It was great to see Jack’s widow, Molly there as usual.

Sailing Downwind
Sailing downwind in the Florida Winter (photo: Jim Cook)


By general consensus, Sundays racing took place on the Intracoastal Waterway, just to the south of the Palm Beach Sailing Club.  The wind had changed overnight to the NW and the temperature had dropped by 20 degrees into the mid to upper forties with overcast skies.  Because of the relatively flat water, half of the Radial sailors of the previous day, I included, decided to switch back to Standard which turned out to be a good decision.  The confined space dictated that only windward-leeward courses with varying laps could be run.  Unfortunately, the outgoing tide caused a lot of individual and general recalls.  The random shifts resulted in numerous lead changes.  Ryan Minth and John MacCausland experienced “senior moments” by finishing on the wrong side of the committee boat and rounding the leeward mark to starboard, respectively.  While this cost Ryan the third place overall, it cost John the regatta!  After three races, everybody had their fill and was ready for a warm shower and a hot beverage.  The fleet was back on shore at 1 p.m.

Carl Shellbach and his race committee did an outstanding job and, by having downwind finishes, reduced the waiting time between races to a minimum.

The results are as follows:  First overall and first GGM, Peter Seidenberg, 24 points; second GGM and 9th overall, Dick Tillman, 63 pointsl; third GGM and 14th overall, Henry DeWolf, 90 points;  1st GM and 5th overall, Gary Orkney, 50 points;  2nd GM and 6th overall, Alden Shattuck, 52 points;  3rd GM and 8th overall, Dave Hartman, 58 points;  1st Master and 2nd overall, John MacCausland, 25 points;  2nd Master and 3rd overall, Tim Landt, 44 points;  3rd Master and 12th overall, Robert Koci, 82 points;  1st Appr. and 4th overall, Ryan Minth, 44 points;  2nd Appr. and 7th overall, Randy Rae, 52 points;  3rd Appr. and 10th overall, Michelle Davis, 68 points.     
Last Updated on Friday, 17 February 2006 21:33
 

FacebookFollow the laser ClassTwitter

Banner
Banner
Administrator Login